BHS 2011 scholarship awards

Breaking News: 
No

The Allen M. and Rosalind W. Humes Humanitarian Scholarship – Kristen Cavaliere

Alfieri-Thorne Memorial Scholarship – Katherine Harrison, Rebecca Rugar

Berlin Chamber of Commerce William S. Thomson Memorial Scholarship – Kevin Kozikowski, Laine Blankenburg, Ryan Rampone, Lauren Erickson

Berlin Citizen – Colleen Lennehan

Berlin Education Association Scholarship – Kendra Manthey, Sheel Patel

Berlin Garden Club Scholarship – Hailie Shaw

Berlin Junior Women’s Club – Ethan Cope

Berlin Land Trust/Cancellarini Scholarship – Joshua Paradis

Berlin Lions Club Salutatorian Scholarship – Ryan Morrison

Berlin Lions Club Scholarship – Jennifer Flannery

Berlin Lions Club Valedictorian Scholarship – Caitlyn Budnick

Berlin Playhouse of Performing Arts Scholarship – MacKenzie Friedman

Berlin Volunteer Fire Department Scholarship – Vanessa Vega

Berlin Youth Soccer Association Scholarship – Alexander Joslyn, Zachary Giaccone, Natalie Von Achen, Anna Chmura

Berlin Helping Berlin Scholarship – Kimberly Lapierre, Stephanie Swiatek

BHS Alumni Scholarship – Shannon Williams

Berlin Band Parents Scholarship – Nicholas Crenella, Lauren Erickson, James Kissane, Andrea Pomponio, Natalie Von Achen

BHS Booster Club Scholarship – Austin Barnes, Rebecca Calafiore, Kristen Cavaliere, Joseph Dellaquilla, Zachary Giaccone, Elizabeth Long, James Nolan, Monique St. Jarre, Alyssa Scheyd, Shaun Sullivan

BHS National Honor Society – Rebecca Calafiore, Kevin Kozikowski

Cup of Tea Scholarship Memory of Patty Paltosz - Elizabeth Long

Donald Bates Memorial Scholarship – Shaun Sullivan

Dr. John Kiniry Memorial Scholarship – Jessica Szczepanik

East Berlin Fire Dept. Auxiliary Scholarship – Amanda Rustico

Frank J. Borselle Memorial Scholarship – Francis Germano

Friends of BHS – Stephanie Swiatek

Friends of Berlin-Peck Memorial Library – Leanne Ayotte

Gloria Biscoglio Bosco Memorial Scholarship – Mallory Brochu, Sara Zukowski

Griswold Upbeat Scholarship – Kristen Cavaliere, Rebecca Demczuk

Horatio Alger Scholarship – Laine Blankenburg

Harold M. Sussman Memorial Scholarship – Jaclyn Rubin

Hubbard School Memorial Scholarship – Mallory Brochu

James W. McDermott Memorial Scholarship – Andrea Pomponio

John Buckles Memorial Scholarship – Dawn Grabowski

Joseph & Stephanie Kamenski Scholarship – David Balfore, Kendra Manthey, Andrew Wnuk

Josephine Suite Arts Scholarship – Paulina Drozdzrowski

Barbara Jurczyszak Memorial Scholarship – Zachary Chyra

Keith Benson Kramer Memorial Scholarship – Paulina Mielicki

Kensington Garden Club Scholarship – Benedict Lohmeyer

Kimberly R. Miller Memorial Scholarship – Shannon Jedrzejczak

Kiwanis Delaney Award – Jenna Brousseau

Kiwanis Technology Education Award – Adam Salwocki

Kiwanis Family & Consumer Award – Emma Rustico

Kiwanis Senior Growth & Contribution Award – Kaitlyn Synnott

Leno J. Corvi Memorial Scholarship – Hailie Shaw

Knights of Columbus – Anne Scionti

Knights of Columbus – Jaclyn Rubin

Lindsay Duhaine Memorial Music Scholarship – Shannon Williams

Marjorie E. Moore Scholarship – Shannon Jedrzejczak, Jaclyn Rubin

Mayer Family Scholarship – David Balfore, Rebecca Calafiore, Alexander Joslyn, Stephanie Lapierre, Kayla Mazzarella, Alyssa Scheyd

McGee Middle School PTO Scholarship – James Nolan

BHS Faculty Scholarship – Jennifer Flannery, Colleen Schmalberger

BHS Student Council Scholarship – Christian Tomasitis, Samantha Tsun

Breda Naunchek Memorial Scholarship – David Balfore, Elizabeth Long

Paul and Mary Karam Music Scholarship – James Kissane

Peter J. Lavery Memorial Scholarship – Scott Zagorski, Amber Mascola

Phyllis B. Deming Memorial Scholarship – Alison Ponte

Richard N. Peronace Memorial Scholarship – Alyssa Barrett, Kevin Shea

Rita Pulcini Sachetti Memorial Scholarship – Elizabeth Long

Kensington-Berlin Sunrise Rotary Club Scholarship – Jenna Brousseau, Kevin Kozikowski

Sharon Lynne Swanson Memorial Scholarship – Laine Blankenburg

Stanley Sangeloty Memorial Scholarship – Elizabeth Long

Steven J. Gacek Memorial Scholarship – Jennifer Flannery

Thomas D. Manchesi Memorial Art Scholarship – Lindsay Baldus

University of Connecticut Leadership Scholarship – Samantha Tsun

University of Connecticut Excellence Merit Scholarship – Rebecca Calafiore, Colleen Schmalberger

Upbeat “Big Vin” Award – Jaclyn Rubin, Christian Tomasitis

Upbeat “Delisle” Awards – Zachary Chyra, Jessica La, Ryan Morrison, Emily Relyea, Adam Salwocki, Samantha Tsun

Upbeat “Sandy DeVivo” Scholarship – Blayne Michalski, Kaitlyn Synnott

Upbeat Galvin Pathfinder Award – Kelsey Budnick, Kendra Manthey, Austin Numes, Sara Zakowski

Upbeat “Mitchell/Dolloff” Award – Caitlyn Budnick, Nicholas Crenella, Jennifer Flannery, Sheel Patel, Jacqueline Carlson

Vincent F. Biscoglio Memorial Scholarship – Carley Calafiore, Nicole Dean

Willard School Upbeat Scholarship – Nicholas Crenella

William B. Scalise Memorial Scholarship – Amber Mascola

William J. Tomasso Foundation Scholarship – Andrea Pomponio

VFW 511 – Stephanie Swiatek

 

 

Tags: